http://www.fivemilepointspeedway.net/fivemiledecal_sm.jpg

-   KEVIN BATES WINS 20TH SOUTHERN TIER OPEN -

 

OTHER OPENING DAY WINNERS…MIKE WILMOT, EDDIE WHITE, JON CARPENTER, KENNY UNDERWOOD AND HOWARD BAILEY.

 

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RE:  FMP APRIL 27TH RESULTS

 

KEVIN BATES WINS 20TH EDITION OF THE SOUTHERN TIER OPEN. FORTY LAP MODIFIED VICTORY WORTH $2,500. 

 

KIRKWOOD, NY…Kevin Bates took an unusual route to the victory in the 20th running of the Southern Tier Open.  Bates was one of only two drivers in the twenty-five car starting field to compete without “sail panels” on his car.  The Southern Tier Open allows teams the option of what body style they want to run. 

 

For more information please phone the Five Mile Point Speedway offices at 607-775-5555 or log on to www.fivemilepointspeedway.net.  You can also find us on Facebook.

 

MODIFIED SOUTHERN TIER OPEN OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (40):  KEVIN BATES, Pat Ward, Danny Tyler, Justin Holland, Barry White, Mike Colsten, Shaun Walker, Billy Decker, Brian Weaver, Danny Creeden, Nick Rochinski, Jim Gabriel Jr., Mike Trautschold, Joey Colsten, Ken Titus, Mike Bowman, Brett Tonkin, Jeff Crambo, Brian Puckett, Dwayne Robbins, Richard Smith, Grant Hilfiger, Brian Malcolm, Glenn Knapp, Joe Eisenhauer. 

 

IMCA MODIFIED OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (20):  MIKE WILMOT, Gary Roberts, Tyler Stoddard, Jason Tuttle, Dave Yehl, Charlie Gilbert, Mike Stoddard, Craig Ward, Jared Spalding, Shawn Bruce, Brian Steigerwald, Scott Watson, Matt Roberts, Tanner Harpell, Rob Slezak, Scott Bennett, Joe Cole, Rob Wilcox, Rich McNeal, Matt Cole.

 

SPORTSMAN OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (20):  EDDIE WHITE, Brian White, Nick Petrilak, Dusty Barton, Larry Hillis, Ryan Olsommer, P.J. Goodwin, Kenny Hammond, Mike Loney, Randy Brokaw, Billy Moyer, Justin Andrews, Dave Conklin Jr., Bryan Batzel, Randy Green, Chris Hunsinger, Randy Gates, Wayne Ross, Robert Martin, Mike Austin, Brad Szulewski, Tyler Singleton.  DNS  Kevin Smith.

 

STREET STOCK OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (20):  JON CARPENTER, Kurt Decker, Shane Wolf Jr., Jason Butler, Tom Eiklor, Ryan Stone, Gene Sharpsteen, Josh Butler, Todd Sutliff, Matt Spencer, T.J. Anderson, Doug Stack, Kinser Hill, Doug Stack Jr., Brandon Ackley, Bob Maynard, Ray Lindquist, Matt Bowman, Steve Stalker.  DNS Tom Savercool.

 

LIGHTNING CAT EXPERT OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (15):  KENNY UNDERWOOD, Duane Kinne, Dave Simms, Adam Gilbert, Jeff Hayes, Tucker Harpell, Ray Green Jr., Matt Mather, Frank Smith, Cory Lewis, Devon Bailey, Matt Hines, Jason Colwell.  DNS Tim Brown.

 

LIGHTNING CAT NOVICE OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (12):  HOWARD BAILEY, Courtney Fritz, Ethan Heiser, Deb Stalker, Cody Botts.