FOR RELEASE:
April 10th, 2011

 

Kenny Hammond wins RoC Sportsman 40…

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RE:  61st Season Opener

CONTACT:  fivemilepoint1@aol.com (775-5555)

 

KENNY HAMMOND COLLECTS FIRST EVER FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY VICTORY IN RACE OF CHAMPIONS SPORTSMAN 40.

 

KIRKWOOD, NY…Kenny Hammond from Berkshire, NY recorded his first ever victory at Five Mile Point Speedway on Sunday night in the Race of Champions Sportsman 40 lap special event.  Brenton Miller was the Trackside Products Race of Champions Street Stock winner also his first ever victory at the speedway and Butch Getz collected the top honors in the Excel 600 c.c. Modified main event. 

 

Joel Batzel and Hammond led the 26 car Sportsman field down for the green flag in the 40 lap feature event.  Batzel quickly moved out front and looked strong after winning his earlier heat race.  A bobble on lap 7 would see Batzel slip first to fifth at the blink of an eye.

 

Hammond took the lead at this point as Ryan Jordan kept pace and James Cornell remained within striking distance.  Hammond and Jordan ran side by side for a number of circuits with Hammond eventually opening up his margin by lap 15.  Cornell, the 2010 Southern Tier 100 RoC Sportsman race winner took over second place on lap 18 and tried to stay close to Hammond.  Jordan saw his great run hampered as he slowed on lap 25 with a flat tire while running third.  The final 15 laps saw Cornell hounding Hammond but he could never make a serious run at the lead.

 

Hammond would go on for his first ever FMP victory with Cornell finishing in second.   Sammy Piazza, Jr. charged from eighth place to finish third with Brad Szulewski finishing fourth after starting in the sixteenth slot.  Defending Race of Champions Sportsman Tour Champion Jeff Crambo placed fifth at the finish. 

 

The RoC Street Stock 25 lap event would go down to the very last lap as defending Race of Champions Street Stock Tour Champion Denny Decker would have a tire go flat on the last lap while leading.  Brenton Miller took advantage of the slowing Decker to take over the lead and go on for his first victory.  Decker would end up finishing in the sixth position. 

 

Butch Getz from Slatington, PA was the winner of the 20 lap 600 c.c. Modified Feature event.  Racing continues this Saturday with the Modified season opener – the 18th running of the Southern Tier Open.  Defending race winner Pat Ward from Genoa, NY is among the pre-race entries.

 

The Lightning Cat feature was postponed due to rough race track conditions.  That feature event will be made up as the first event this Saturday, April 16th in addition to a complete show for the division.

 

Counter points…A great weather weekend made for a busy weekend as the speedway opened for the 61st consecutive year…A practice on Saturday saw a great turn out of competitor’s and fans alike…Track crews worked overtime on Saturday moving concrete barriers in the infield to make for an overflow pit area for the Sunday program…The wet weather did lead to the new clay surface tearing up (mainly in turns 1 and 2) on Sunday…Track crews regarded and packed the track prior to the 600 c.c. Modified main event providing for an excellent surface with tremendous bite for their feature…The track did come up again during the Sportsman main but didn’t slow down the action as great racing took place in the Sportsman and Street Stock features…

 

French’s Auto Parts Race of Champions Sportsman Feature 40 laps:  Kenny Hammond, James Cornell, Sammy Piazza, Brad Szulewski, Jeff Crambo, Kevin Jordan, Danny Creeden, Clay Butler, Kevin Beach, Alex Stanton, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Joel Batzel, Steve Hughes, Kenny Titus, Ryan Jordan, Eddie White, Jeff Leslie, Mike Loney, Mike Nagel Jr., Marc Herman, P.J. Goodwin, Chris Wood, Ben Bushaw, Nick Petrilak, Bryan Batzel, Ray Bliss Jr.

 

French’s Auto Parts Race of Champions Street Stock Feature 25 laps:  Brenton Miller, Bob Buono, Rich Talada, Jason Butler, Dave Pope, Denny Decker, Butch Green, Louie Gordinier, Paul Harrington, Buck Mills, Toby Lehr, Mike Codington, Chad Sindoni, Nick Nye, Russ Morseman, Kevin Boynton, Bill Rampe, Rich Sharpsteen, Lansen Albanese, Shane Wolf Jr., Josh Towner, Rich Green.  DNS Jake Fowlston, Tom Eiklor.

 

French’s Auto Parts Excel 600 c.c. Modifieds 20 laps:  Butch Getz, Cody Coons, Nick Mady, Aaron Bowes, Tyler Bartik, Brian Mady, Pasco Tomaino, Joe Fanelli, Chris Stockham, Kevin Rex Jr., Alec Bartholomew, Richie Hitzler, Corry Coons, Ryan Higgs, Michael Burrows, Brad French, Kevin Rex Sr., Kailee DiMorier, Madison DiMorier, Joe Horn, Steven Sherwood, Arielle Roldan, Tim VanHorn II, Danny Lane, George Loux, Sean Weiss.

 

For additional information please log on to the official Five Mile Point Speedway website at www.fivemilepointspeedway.net or phone the speedway offices at (607) 775-5555 you can also find us on Facebook or email the offices directly at fivemilepoint1@aol.com.  If you would like to receive updated text alerts regarding race day weather please text us at 607-775-5555.