Brian Weaver Adds Name To Southern Tier Open Win List.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RE:  Southern Tier Open

CONTACT:  Andrew Harpell – fivemilepoint1@aol.com (775-5555)

 

BRIAN WEAVER WINS FIRST SOUTHERN TIER OPEN SATURDAY AT FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY.

 

KIRKWOOD, NY…The 59th season of racing at Five Mile Point Speedway got off to a tremendous start as a large crowd and 160 race teams took part in the 2009 lid lifter.  When it was all said and done 2008 Five Mile Point Speedway Modified Track Champion Brian Weaver had recorded his first Southern Tier Open victory.   His previous best finish in this event was a third in 2007.

 

Kevin Bates and Bobby Trapper led the starting field down for the 16th running of the Modified Southern Tier Open.  Trapper took the lead from his outside starting position as Bates immediately had to contend with pressure from Jeff Rudalavage.  Two-time race winner Rich Ricci, Jr. was on the move quickly from his fifth starting slot as he pulled ahead of Rudalavage for third place on the sixth circuit.  The first caution of the race occurred on lap 12 for a spinning Rudalavage.  Bates had gotten loose in turn four and Rudalavage spun while taking evasive action.

 

When racing resumed Ricci powered around Trapper and in to the lead.  Trapper stayed close as now Pat Ward joined the battle for the lead with Weaver up to forth from his eighth place starting spot.  On lap 17 Trapper spun while running in second place resulting in a caution.  Ward quickly made his bid for the lead as he moved to the outside of Ricci.  The two ran side by side for several laps until Ward appeared to push in turn 1.  He again had a problem exiting turn four and slowed brining out the yellow.  For Ward the problem was a broken rear brake caliper ending his evening.  This moved Weaver up to second place for the lap 21 restart.  Bates continued to run in second as Billy VanPelt and Mike Bowman were making charges toward the front.

 

The next ten laps would find Weaver racing side by side with Ricci for the point and eventually he would make the winning pass on lap 31.  Weaver would go on for the popular victory with Ricci settling for the runner-up slot.  Bates, VanPelt and Bowman completed the top five.  Bowman making his first Five Mile Point start came from the fifteenth starting spot for fifth.  Trapper made an impressive rally from the back on lap 17 to finish sixth.  Joey Grammes, Danny Tyler, Brent Wilcox and Rudalvage rounded out the top ten.  Eighteen of the original twenty-three starters finished the race.

 

 

Grant Hilfiger took the lead on lap 7 of the 20 lap Sportsman feature event and went on to record his first ever Five Mile Point Speedway victory.  Hilfiger, the 2008 Penn Can Speedway Track Champion took over the point when Brian Puckett had mechanical problems while leading.  Jeff Crambo had his best FMP finish in second with Chris Wood, Joey Colsten and Billy Spoonhower completing the top five.

 

The 20 lap Pure Stock feature event was a thriller as the top four drivers came across the finish line all within striking distance of the win.  At the stripe Ed McKernan held off Mike Codington by less than a foot for the victory.  Codington held the lead from lap 9 until being passed at the finish.  Charlie Gilbert wound up finishing in third with Butch Green and Jonathon Carpenter completing the top five.

 

Mark Andrus, from Kirkwood won the Figure 8 event on Saturday night.  He too was the Track Champion of his class in 2008.  The win earned Andrus a guaranteed starting spot in the World Figure 8 Championship at the speedway on August 22nd.

 

This Saturday, April 25th will see free grandstand admission to the practice day with a donation of a canned good or non-perishable item to benefit CHOW.  The open practice will begin at 1 p.m.  Racing resumes at the speedway on Saturday, May 2nd for Little League Night and the first Modified and IMCA Modified point races.

 

For more information please phone the speedway offices at 607-775-5555 or log on to www.fivemilepointspeedway.net for more.

 

TRACEY ROAD EQUIPMENT/OSTROWSKY BUILDERS, LLC. MODIFIED SOUTHERN TIER OPEN:  BRIAN WEAVER, Rich Ricci Jr., Kevin Bates, Billy VanPelt, Mike Bowman, Bobby Trapper, Joey Grammes, Danny Tyler, Brent Wilcox, Jeff Rudalavage, Mike Shane, Joel Batzel, Eric Palmer, Ken Titus, Wade Decker, J.R. Crouse, Tom McGurrin, J.R. Hurlburt, Pat Ward, James Cornell, Mike Colsten, Gary Griffin, Grant Hilfiger.  DNS – Jamie Yannone.

 

TRACEY ROAD EQUIPMENT/OSTROWSKY BUILDERS, LLC. SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH:  GRANT HILFIGER, Jeff Crambo, Chris Wood, Joey Colsten, Billy Spoonhower, Brian Decker, Brad Grim, Russ Hefti, Mike Austin, Bob Lineman Jr., Jerry Craig, Jamie Batzel, Wayne Robbins, Mike Nagel Jr., Steve Yankowski, Jerry Tonti, Jack Champion, Brian Puckett, Justin Holland, Tyler DeVault, Charles Hendrickson, Harry Cook Jr.

 

TRACEY ROAD EQUIPMENT/OSTROWSKY BUILDERS, LLC. PURE STOCK FEATURE FINISH:  ED MCKERNAN, Mike Codington, Charlie Gilbert, Butch Green, Jonathon Carpenter, Eric Beach, Bill Leonard, Tyler Yeagle, Ryan Codington, David Conklin, Ryan Stone, Steve Polhamus, Rob Snow, Todd Sutliff.  DNS – J.T. McKernan, Dave Mutz, Doug Stack.

 

TRACEY ROAD EQUIPMENT/OSTROWSKY BUILDERS, LLC. FIGUERE 8 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER:  MARK ANDRUS, Don Lantz, Matt Spencer.