FOR RELEASE:
April 30th, 2011

 

Stewart Friesen Wins 61st Modified Season Opener.

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RE:  61st Season Opener

CONTACT:  fivemilepoint1@aol.com (775-5555)

 

STEWART FRIESEN WINS THRILLING 61ST MODIFIED SEASON OPENER ON SATURDAY.

 

KIRKWOOD, NY…Stewart Friesen from Niagara On The Lake, Ontario picked up where he left off on Saturday night at Five Mile Point Speedway by winning the opening night Modified 30 lap feature event in thrilling fashion.  The victory netted Defending Track Champion $2,000.  Racing continues tomorrow with the twice rained out Southern Tier Open for Modifieds. 

 

Friesen started in the second position and took the race lead at the drop of the green and lead all but two laps.  Although Friesen would lead the distance the final ten laps would lead to one of the closest Modified feature finishes in history.  For the final ten laps Friesen and eventual runner-up Billy Decker ran side by side only inches apart.  Decker actually held the lead on laps 26 and 28 but Friesen used the outside groove to recapture the lead and win by only inches.  Decker would wind up second, his best finish at the speedway since a Race of Champions victory at the speedway in 2008.

 

Rookie Justin Holland showed he will be a contender in 2011 in the Modified ranks as he moved past Brian Weaver on the last lap to record a third place finish.  Weaver was fourth with Pat Ward finishing in fifth.

 

Jeff Crambo took the lead from early race leader P.J. Goodwin on lap 10 and would lead the remainder of the way in the first point race for the Sportsman in the 20 lap feature.  Crambo started ninth on the grid and made quick work of the field as he had pulled in to second place by lap 7.  Goodwin and Crambo put on a great battle for the lead for the following three laps with Crambo making the pass for the win.  Goodwin finished second followed by Chris Wood, Nick Petrilak and Mike Loney.

 

Scott Bennett took the lead from Jay Hoyt on lap 3 of the 20 lap IMCA Modified feature and went on for the opening night victory.  Bennett started fourth in the field.  Eddie Sites challenged Bennett throughout the majority of the event but could never slip past for the lead.  Mike Wilmot finished third followed by Brad Weaver and Gary Roberts.

 

Ryan Stone collected his first ever Five Mile Point Speedway victory in the 20 lap Street Stock feature on Saturday night.  The event was the first point race for the division.  Stone took the lead from Jason Butler on lap 6 and never looked back.  Mike Codington was the early race leader and pulled in to the pit area on lap 5 while leading.  Following Stone across the line was Butler, Todd Sutliff, Codington and Randy Marsh. 

 

The 12 lap Lightning Cat Novice feature event was won by Scott Heeman.  Heeman led the entire distance.  Troy Kress took the lead on lap 9 of the 15 lap Lightning Cat Expert Main and went on for the victory.  Kress made the move up from the Novice division count with the opening day win. 

 

Tracey Road Equipment Modified Official Feature Finish 30 laps:  Stewart Friesen, Billy Decker, Justin Holland, Brian Weaver, Pat Ward, Kevin Bates, Shawn Walker, Jamie Batzel, Dan Vauter, Jim Gabriel Jr., Nick Rochinski, Scott Brady, Barry White, Glenn Knapp, Ken Titus, Tim Votra, Duane Robbins, Darin Schuler, Brian Puckett, Jim Crawn, Eric Palmer, Mike Nagel Jr., Mike Bowman, Brian Malcolm.

 

Tracey Road Equipment Sportsman Feature 20 laps:  Jeff Crambo, P.J. Goodwin, Chris Wood, Nick Petrilak, Mike Loney, Mike Austin, Justin Andrews, John Kovatech, A.J. Lord, Joel Batzel, Mike Dougherty, Ted Miexsell, Jerry Tonti, Alex Stanton, Jeff Bronson, Vinny DeCicco, Brian Batzel, Charlie Hendrickson Jr.

 

Tracey Road Equipment Street Stock Feature 20 laps:  Ryan Stone, Jason Butler, Todd Sutliff, Mike Codington, Randy Marsh, Tom Harrington, Joe Warren, Paul Harrington, Matt Bowman, Toby Lehr, Kyle Ross, Olin Renwick, Josh Towner, Duane Codington, Doug Stack, Rob Snow, Rod White.  DNS – Tyler Yeagle

 

Tracey Road Equipment IMCA Modified Feature 20 laps:  Scott Bennett, Eddie Sites, Mike Wilmont, Brad Weaver, Gary Roberts, Patti Simpson, K.C. Cole, Joe Cole, Gary Dence, Mike Owen, Dan Burman, Jason Tuttle, Shawn Bruce, Leonard Miller, Tanner Harpell, Mike Stoddard, Charlie Gilbert, Rob Slezak Jr., Jay Hoyt.

 

Tracey Road Equipment Lightning Cat Expert Feature 15 laps:  Troy Kress, Travis Hayes, Dennis Keesler, Jeff Hayes, Dave Desmond, Nick Griest, Jason Colwell, John Siedlecky, Buddy French, Barry Wallace, Tom Desmond, Damion Bausenwein, Dave Simms, Duane Kinne, Andy Colwell, Josh Bender, Matt Clark, Hank Bausenwein, Andy Brigham, Ken Underwood, Phillip Clapper.

 

Tracey Road Equipment Lightning Cat Novice Feature 12 laps:  Scott Heeman, Anthony Seward, Shawn Martin, Lynn Buchanan, Wendy Elliott, Dustin Desmond, Adam Gilbert.

 

For additional information please log on to the official Five Mile Point Speedway website at www.fivemilepointspeedway.net or phone the speedway offices at (607) 775-5555 you can also find us on Facebook or email the offices directly at fivemilepoint1@aol.com.  If you would like to receive updated text alerts regarding race day weather please text us at 607-775-5555.