FOR RELEASE:
July 10th, 2010

 

STEWART FRIESEN WINS EIGHTH MODIFIED FEATURE OF THE SEASON AT FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY.

 

KIRKWOOD, NY…Current Modified point leader Stewart Friesen came from 25th starting position to capture the Saturday night win at Five Mile Point Speedway.  The victory was his eighth of the season. 

 

The 30 lap Modified feature event found Carl Nagel and Barry White starting in the front row.  At the drop of the green White charged in to the lead by the yellow would quickly wave for Friesen who had spun in turn number 3.  Friesen would rejoin the field at the rear and on the restart White again hustled out front.  Glenn Knapp worked past White on lap 4 and in to the lead.  His lead would also be short lived as Nick Rochinski pulled in to the top slot on lap 7.  A fantastic race for second, third and fourth occurred between Knapp, Mike Colsten and Kevin Bates. 

 

All eyes were on Friesen as he went to the extreme outside of the quarter mile and was and was picking up several positions each lap.  By lap 11 Friesen was all the way back up to the fifth position when the caution would fly.  When the green came out Friesen powered to the outside and went from fifth to first in one lap.  From that point he would check out from the field as the battle for second place was tremendous.  Rochinski, Bates, Knapp and Colsten swapped spots lap after lap as now Brian Weaver began to make a late race charge.  Weaver broke in to the top five on lap 21 and at this stage had the fastest car on the speedway.  While Friesen had opened up a big lead Weaver made his to second place in the final laps.  At the finish it would be Friesen, Weaver, Bates, Rochinski and Colsten in the top five spots.

 

The 20 lap Sportsman event was a family affair as cousins Jamie Batzel and Chris Wood had a great battle for the lead during the first half of the race.  Wood worked past Batzel on lap 11 and would open up a big lead as the race would go caution free from lap 7 on.  Batzel began to fade in the late stages as Jeff Crambo, Nick Petrilak and Justin Holland would all make their way past by the finish.  For Wood, it was his first victory of the season.

 

Two IMCA Modified features were on the docket on Saturday night.  The heldover feature event went to Brad Weaver.  Weaver took the lead on lap 4 and would hold the top spot the remainder of the way.  The nightcap event would see Mike Smith charge from his eighth place starting spot on his way to the victory.

 

Cody Decker won his second straight Street Stock feature on Saturday night.  Decker was involved in a lap 1 tangle but returned from the pit area in time to charge to the front.  Doug Polhamus, Steve Polhamus, Tyler Yeagle and Ryan Codington completed the top five.

 

Lightning Cat Feature wins went to a father and son duo.  Gary Kinne won the Expert division with his son Duane winning the Novice division.  Laurie Fallis won the A League of Their Own feature with Doug Stack, Jr. notching the Kiddie Cat win for the second straight week.

 

MODIFIED 30 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  STEWART FRIESEN, Brian Weaver, Kevin Bates, Nick Rochinski, Mike Colsten, Shaun Walker, Glenn Knapp, Eric Palmer, Brian Malcolm, Frank Yankowski, Barry White, J.R. Hurlburt, Ken Titus, Brent Wilcox, Jim Gabriel Jr., Joey Colsten, Kirk Horton, Joe Krisovich, Carl Nagel, Darrin Schuler, Brian Puckett, George Kostelansky, Tom Oleski, Bobby Puckett, Gary Griffin.  DNS – Joe Eisenhauer.

 

SPORTSMAN 20 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  CHRIS WOOD, Jeff Crambo, Nick Petrilak, Justin Holland, Jamie Batzel, Mike Loney, P.J. Goodwin, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Matt Hitchcock, Jerry Tonti, Carl Heater, A.J. Lord, Mike Austin, Paul Strohl, Bryan Batzel.

 

IMCA MODIFIED HELDOVER 20 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH: BRAD WEAVER, Scott Bennett, Mike Smith, Gary Roberts, KC Cole, Matt Roberts, Shaun Bruce, Tyler Stoddard, Gary Dence, Patti Simpson, Howard Jones, Ed Utter, Matt Cole, Fred Gibson.

 

IMCA MODIFIED 20 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  MIKE SMITH, Brad Weaver, Scott Bennett, Howard Jones, Gary Roberts, Matt Cole, Matt Roberts, Shawn Bruce, KC Cole, Mike Stoddard, Mike Pratcshler, Jason Tuttle, Dan Wood, Tyler Stoddard, Gary Dence, Ed Utter, Patti Simpson.

 

STREET STOCK 20 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  CODY DECKER, Doug Polhamus, Steve Polhamus, Tyler Yeagle, Ryan Codington, Darl Ellis Jr., Todd Sutliff, Joe Warren, Rob Snow, Harold Humphrey, Dan Babcock, Doug Stack, Brian Titus, Kevin Skelly, Charlie Gilbert, Shane Wolf Sr.

 

LIGHTNING CAT EXPERT 15 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  GARY KINNE, Dan Wood, Travis Hayes, Nick Griest, George Brown, Jeff Hayes, Dave Simms, Rob Slezak, Kenny Underwood, Dave Bainbridge.

 

LIGHTNING CAT NOVICE 12 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  DUANE KINNE, Mike McDaniels, Tanner Harpell, Jason Colwell, Todd Titus, Kim Hayes, Hank Bausenwein, Jerry Tunney, Damen Bausenwein, Laurie Fallis.

 

KIDDIE CAT FEATURE EVENT:  DOUG STACK Jr., Tom Rought, Tim Vandemark, Jason Colwell (best of class), Tucker Harpell.