FOR RELEASE:
April 24th, 2010

 

PAT WARD WINS FIRST SOUTHERN TIER OPEN AT FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY.

 

KIRKWOOD, NYThree time defending Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Champion Pat Ward invaded Five Mile Point Speedway on Saturday and recorded the win in the 40 lap Southern Tier Open.  The victory for the Genoa, NY driver netted him $3,000.  This year marked the 17th edition of the Southern Tier Open and it was the first win for Ward in that event. 

 

Ward took the lead on lap 4 from Binghamton driver Jim Gabriel, Jr.  Ward would go on to lead the remainder of the way.  Gabriel would eventually drop out of the event on lap 37.  Only three cautions slowed the event that saw nineteen of the original twenty four starters finish the event.  Mike Bowman from Fulton, NY started fifth and finished second.  Defending race winner and 2009 Five Mile Point Speedway Track Champion Brian Weaver finished third after starting 12th. 

 

SOUTHERN TIER OPEN MODIFIED 40 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  PAT WARD, Mike Bowman, Brian Weaver, Stewart Friesen, Brian Malcolm, Mike Ricci, Billy VanPelt, Mike Colsten, Chad Cook, Danny Tyler, Shaun Walker, Ken Titus, Kevin Bates, Joey Grammes, Wade Decker, Rich Ricci, Jr., Ray Bliss Jr., Joey Colsten, Matt Latwinski, Dan Pompey, Jim Gabriel Jr., Bryan Terwilliger, Frank Dunning, Brent Wilcox.

DNQ – Eric Palmer, Glenn Knapp, Tony Steiner, J.R. Hulburt, Brain Decker, Shawn Donath, Barry White, Joe Krisovich, Brent Boyer.

 

SPORTSMAN 20 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  JEFF CRAMBO, Justin Holland, Chris Wood, P.J. Goodwin, Mike Nagel Jr., Mike Loney, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Butch Klinger, Ray Smith, Mike Austin, Mike Dougherty, Doug Steppenchuk, Bryan Batzel, Dave Conklin Jr., Tyler Singleton, Jerry Tonti.  DNS Nick Petrilak.

 

IMCA MODIFIED 20 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  EDDIE SYKES, Mike Smith, Scott Bennett, Mark Griffin, Gary Roberts, Howard Jones, Joe Cole, Mike Pratschler, Patti Simpson, Fred Gibson, Mark Andrus, Ed Utter, Gary Dence, Mike Stoddard, Mike Wilmot.  DNS Brad Weaver.

 

STREET STOCK 20 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  DOUG POLHAMUS, Doug Polhamus Jr., Shane Wolf Jr., Charlie Gilbert, Tyler Yeagle, Steve Polhamus, Rob Snow, Duane Codington, Dave Mutz, Ray Lindquist, Jason Butler, Butch Green, Cody Decker, Joe Warren, Todd Sutliff, Ken Sparks Jr., Brian Titus.  DNS Mike Codington.

 

LIGHTNING CAT EXPERT DIVISION 15 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  DAN WOOD, Beezer Wilkie, Lanson Albanese, Kenny Underwood, Nick Griest, Dennis Keesler, Jeff Hayes, Bill Titus, Tyler Harpell, Dave Bainbridge, Frank Kennedy, Andy Colwell, Gene Wood, David Simms, Travis Hayes, Gary Kinne.  DNS Ashley Jones.

 

LIGHTNING CAT NOVICE DIVISION FEATURE 12 LAP OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH:  TANNER HARPELL, Duane Kinne, Kyle Ross, Tommy Desmond, Cody Botts, Mark Giordano, Dennis Pieper, Jerry Tunney, Hunter Pease, Josh Mutz, Mike McDaniels, Anthony Seward, Kim Hayes, Jason Colwell.  DNS Troy Kress.

 

FIGURE 8 OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH 12 LAPS:  MARK ANDRUS, Jerry Whitmarsh, Rob Warner, Dennis Copp, Matt Spencer.